.

Fine-Tuned! Weston Gears Up for League Meet at Andover Boosters Invitational

‘Cats earn personal best scores and times.

As a tune-up for the Dual County League Championship Meet tomorrow, the Weston boys and girls track teams competed in the 52nd Annual Andover Boosters Invitational this past weekend.  Weston had a number of shining moments, which included a bunch of personal best scores and times.

Overall, the boys finished 13th with 12 points and the girls placed 19th with six points  The girls points came in a third place finish by the 4 x 800 team of juniors and Charlotte Walmsley (2:29) and Olivia Brackett (2:30.4) and sophomores Edom Wessenyeleh (2:39.6) and Abigail Pohl (2:23.4). The quartet finished in a time of 10:02.36.

For the boys, junior Spencer Shea had the highest point total of the day with 6.5 points.  He took third place in the long jump with a personal-best leap of 20 feet, 5 inches.  In the 400 relay, in which the Weston quartet finished in fifth place, Shea (54.8) was joined by senior Nick Packs (53.0, personal best), junior Tim Grant (52.6, personal best), and sophomore Geoffrey Pendergast (53.4).  In the 100, Shea, senior Amos Pownall, and juniors Jorge Castro and Kyle Kachadurian finished in 12th place in a time of 46.37.

Grant also had two more personal best performances, finishing fifth in the both the high jump (6 ’00”) and triple jump (40 8.5”), and totaling 4.5 points on the day.

Among Weston’s other top performers  were junior Lily Teplow (triple jump, 32’00”- 8th place), Walmsley (javelin throw, 91’ 00” - 10th place), sophomore Lina Makino (mile, 5:45.73), junior David Freeman (mile, 4:51.77), Kachadurian (400 meter, 54.10, 14th place), and junior Alexandra Rigobon (800 meter, 2:35.21, 18th place).

Meanwhile, other personal best efforts were achieved by Castro (triple jump, 36’ 7”), sophomore Kayla Lawrence (long jump, 13 ’6”), and sophomore Matt Herzig (mile, 4:55.84).

The Weston girls were also represented by sophomore Catherine Cebulla (triple jump, 30’ 7.75” - 16th place), junior Julia Kee (200 meter (27.65), senior Haley Knapp (400 meter hurdles, 1:15.24), and the 4 x 100 relay team of Cebulla, Lawrence, Knapp, and Kee, which finished in 53.75.

The Weston boys were also represented by sophomore Craig Shytle (long Jump, 19’ 8.5”), Pendergast (800 meter, 2:02.81 – 12th place), Packs (200 meter 24.42), Pownall (javelin, 122’ 6”), freshman Andrew Connolly (javelin, 112. 8’’), sophomore Adam Dvorak (mile, 5:09.85), junior Sundaram Mishra (400 meter hurdles, 1:05.35), and Kevin Mathers (400 meter hurdles, 1:07.13).

The following is per athletic.net

Individually, the Weston girls with top 10 DCL seed times are: Charlotte Walmsley (2nd two-mile, 2nd Javelin), Julia Kee (3rd 200m, 5th 100m), Abigail Pohl (5th  mile, 8th 800m, 10th, two-mile), Fini Bichara (6th triple jump, 7th High Jump), Zoe Snow (7th high jump), Olivia Brackett (9th mile, 10th, two-mile), Lily Teplow (9th triple jump), Haley Knapp (10th 400 hurdles), Eliza Robson 10th pole vault, Catherine Cebulla 10th long jump. 

And individually the Weston boys with top 10 seeds in the DCL are: Spencer Shea (2nd long jump), Tim Grant (3rd high jump, 4th triple jump), Craig Shytle (4th long jump), Amos Pownall (5th javelin), Carl Provenzano (7th javelin), Paul Scott (7th discus), Deondre Molyneaux (8th shot put), Geoffrey Pendergast (8th 800m), Matt Herzig (8th two-mile), David Freeman (9th, two-mile), Kyle Kachadurian (9th 100m), Matt Keefe (9th pole vault), and Nick Brackett (10th pole vault).  

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something