Sports
Wayland-Weston Crew Shines at Connecticut Event
The team bought home multiple medals from the Head of the Housatonic event last weekend.
The below was submitted by Katie Phaneuf and Barbara Sheffels.
On Saturday, Oct. 6, the boys and girls of the Wayland-Weston Rowing Association traveled to the Housatonic River in Shelton, Conn., for the 18th annual Head of the Housatonic, the team's second race of the fall season.
Find out what's happening in Westonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The Housatonic race is the largest fall racing event in which the entire team participates, and the event draws strong competition from New England and New York.
The Wayland-Weston team had a successful showing, walking away with seven medals. The rowers competed in 4- and 8- person boats over a 2.7-mile course.
Find out what's happening in Westonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The team will travel to Pembroke, N.H., Oct. 13-14 for The New Hampshire Championships Regatta.
Box Scores for Wayland-Weston Rowing:
Event
WWRA Rowers (stern to bow)
Place
Boys Varsity 8+
Scratch due to testing and illness
Boys Varsity 2V 8+ A
Cox: Julia Carr
Will McCurdy
Ashton Knight
Aidan Kelly
Theo Hieronymus
Jono Seel
Stephen Babcock
Jack Bell
Andy Cartwright
3rd of 18
(bronze)
Boys Varsity 2V 8+B
Cox: Kyra Spaulding
Adam Amiji
Ankit Maewall
Karl Kaza
Josh Cohen
Mitch Revers
Shayan Hedayat
Christian Bruce
Max Seferian
12th of 18
Boys Varsity/Novice
2V 8+C
Cox: Alex Seel
Andrew Sabot
Michael Paquin
David Benson
Brad Peters
Brendan Garfinkel
Everett Cobb
Colin Larocque
Aidan Gibbs
17th of 18
Boys Varsity
4+
Cox: Kyra Spaulding
Tommy Drews
Dan Spellman
Alan Blaesser
Alex Keane
2nd of 16
(silver)
Boys Varsity 2V 4+A
Cox: Kyra Spaulding
Will McCurdy
Jean Khaksari
Tommy Drews
John Roberts
2nd of 12
(silver)
Boys Varsity
2V 4+B
Cox: Julia Carr
Aidan Kelly
Ashton Knight
Alex Bierman
Stephen Babcock
7th of 12
Boys Novice
1V 8+
Cox: Alex Seel
8: Andrew Sabot
7: Michael Paquin
6: David Benson
5: Brad Peters
4: Jack Allison
3: Brendan Garfinkel
2: Everett Cobb
1: Lee Grinspoon
5th of 20
Boys Novice
2v 8+
Cox: Peter Martinkus
8: Charlie Lucier
7: Eric Porter
6: Ben Daniel
5: Sean Burrow
4: Tom Heerema
3: Evan Hughes
2: Thomas Leacu
1: Jimmy Roan
16th of 20
Event
WWRA Rowers (stern to bow)
Place
Girls Varsity 8+
Cox: Caroline Ayanian
G.abriela Purman
Hannah Knight
C.harlotte Smith
Emily Phaneuf
Emily Huber
Pippa Edwards
Audrey Zizza
Rebecca Harris
2nd of 12
(silver)
Girls Varsity 2V 8+ A
Cox: Pardis Alizadeh-Shabdiz
Emma Conroy
Sophia Haley
Clare Keller
Sophia Young
Rachel Yan
Mindy Lou
Wendy Dong
Carrie Coote
1st of 10
(gold)
Girls Varsity 2V 8+B
Cox: Carolyn Ayanian
Hannah Osborn
Caroline Peters
Sarah Kaye
Mia Senechal
Mia Shaver
Caroline Kaye
Lauren Shin
Juliana Icke
8th of 10
Girls Varsity
4+
Cox: Kate Silberberg
Emma Conroy
Sophia Haley
Kira Palmer
Sophia Young
5th of 12
Girls Varsity 2V 4+A
Cox: Kate Silberberg
Gabriela Purman
Hannah Knight
Emily Huber
Emily Phaneuf
1st of 13
(gold)
Girls Varsity
2V 4+B
Cox: Pardis Alizadeh-Shabdiz
Kira Palmer
Rebecca Harris
Audrey Zizza
Pippa Edwards
2nd of 13
(silver)
Girls Novice
1V 8+
Cox: Caroline McNamara
Jacqueline McInerney
Alexandra Barry
Sarah Maietta
Ellie Santangelo
Kristen Shytle
Katherine Binney
Jenna Levine
Madeline Piccione
7th of 10
Girls Novice
2v 8+
Cox: Lucy Johnson
Naomi Silverstein
Willow Trodden
Amanda Sykes
Cara Babbott-Ward
Virginia Black
Rebecca Spellman
Lenya Checkovich
Jacqueline Joseph
4th of 10
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.